PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0019388  
Project Name
Corynebacterium mucifaciens CIP 105129  
Other Names
Corynebacterium mucifaciens CIP 105129 whole genome sequence  
Legacy ER Project ID
8225  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi17006  
NCBI BioProject Name Corynebacterium mucifaciens CIP 105129
NCBI BioProject ID 89401
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA89401  
NCBI Locus Tag
UQM  
NCBI BioSample Accession
  
PI Jennifer Kelly
Added By Jennifer Kelly on 2012-03-09
Last Modified By Jyothi Mallajosyula on 2014-08-05
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
incomplete  
Project Relevance Medical
Sequencing Center University of Liverpool (United Kingdom)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Corynebacterium mucifaciens CIP 105129 Genome sequencing  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies MockCom WGS
Analysis Projects Corynebacterium mucifaciens CIP 105129
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454-GS-FLX-Titanium
Library Method (MIGS-28)
454 FLX Titanium fragment library  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0019388
Organism Name
Corynebacterium mucifaciens CIP 105129  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Corynebacterium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Corynebacterium mucifaciens  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
CIP 105129  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
CIP 105129  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.6247  
Exemplar Name
Corynebacterium mucifaciens  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.6247  
Biosafety Level
2  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1161097
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Corynebacteriales  
NCBI Family
Corynebacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Corynebacterium  
NCBI Species
Corynebacterium mucifaciens  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Circulatory system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Blood  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID Y11200
Synonym List
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
37  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Blood
Host
Human
Human blood
Skin
Soil
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?