PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0018434  
Project Name
Dictyochophyceae sp. CCMP2098  
Other Names
Pedinellales sp. CCMP 2098  
Legacy ER Project ID
23918  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gt00206  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID
  
NCBI BioProject Accession
  
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
  
PI Connie Lovejoy
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-02-08
Last Modified By Tatiparthi B. Reddy on 2015-10-28
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid RNA
Sequencing Strategy
Transcriptome  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
incomplete  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute Laval University (Canada)
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Small Planktonic single celled eukaryotes from the Arctic Ocean
Analysis Projects
  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
Gene expression profiling  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0017774
Organism Name
Dictyochophyceae sp. CCMP2098  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Pedinellales sp. CCMP 2098  
Organism Domain
EUKARYAL  
Phylogeny
PROTISTS-STRAMENOPILES  
Genus
Dictyochophyceae  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Dictyochophyceae sp. CCMP2098  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
CCMP 2098  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
CCMP 2098  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1220486
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
  
NCBI Class
Dictyochophyceae  
NCBI Order
  
NCBI Family
  
NCBI Genus
  
NCBI Species
Dictyochophyceae sp. CCMP2098  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Psychrophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Marine plankton
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?