PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0016867  
Project Name
Rickettsia prowazekii Chernikova  
Other Names
Rickettsia prowazekii str. Chernikova  
Legacy ER Project ID
7470  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi13186, Gc02169  
NCBI BioProject Name Rickettsia prowazekii str. Chernikova
NCBI BioProject ID 74999
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA74999
NCBI Locus Tag
M9W  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-02-02
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2014-04-15
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Medical
Sequencing Center Los Alamos National Laboratory (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Rickettsia prowazekii str. Chernikova Genome sequencing  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Complete genome sequence of 23 Rickettsia strains
Analysis Projects Rickettsia prowazekii Chernikova
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
29  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0016867
Organism Name
Rickettsia prowazekii Chernikova  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Rickettsia  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Rickettsia prowazekii  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
Chernikova  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1105094
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rickettsiales  
NCBI Family
Rickettsiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Rickettsia  
NCBI Species
Rickettsia prowazekii  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?