PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0016495  
Project Name
Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 GT-I  
Other Names
Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 subGT-I  
Legacy ER Project ID
7595  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi13311, Gc0007595  
NCBI BioProject Name Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 GT-I
NCBI BioProject ID 72559
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJDA72559
NCBI Locus Tag
SYNGTI  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Hirofumi Yoshikawa
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-02-02
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-20
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Carbon cycle
Sequencing Center University of Tokyo (Japan)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 GT-I genome sequencing project  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications DNA research : an international journal for rapid publication of reports on genes and genomes 19(1):67-79 Identification of substrain-specific mutations by massively parallel whole-genome resequencing of Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Identification of substrain-specific mutations by massively parallel whole-genome resequencing of Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Analysis Projects Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 GT-I
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
48  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0016495
Organism Name
Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 GT-I  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
CYANOBACTERIA  
Genus
Synechocystis  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
PCC 6803, GT-I  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
PCC 6803  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1080228
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Cyanobacteria  
NCBI Class
  
NCBI Order
Synechococcales  
NCBI Family
Merismopediaceae  
NCBI Genus
Synechocystis  
NCBI Species
Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Freshwater  
Ecosystem Subtype
Ponds  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 123875
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
Coccus-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?