PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0014527  
Project Name
Pelosinus fermentans R7, DSM 17108  
Other Names
Pelosinus fermentans genome sequences  
Legacy ER Project ID
8090  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi17012  
NCBI BioProject Name Pelosinus fermentans DSM 17108 strain:R7
NCBI BioProject ID 84221
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA84221  
NCBI Locus Tag
FR7  
NCBI BioSample Accession
SAMN01057329  
PI Steven Brown
Added By Steven Brown on 2012-02-17
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-05-20
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center Oak Ridge National Laboratory (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Pelosinus fermentans DSM 17108 Genome sequencing  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Journal of bacteriology 194(18):5147-8 Draft genome sequences for two metal-reducing Pelosinus fermentans strains isolated from a Cr(VI)-contaminated site and for type strain R7.
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Pelosinus fermentans genome sequencing
Analysis Projects Pelosinus fermentans R7, DSM 17108
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 3: Improved-High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454-GS-FLX
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
40  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0014527
Organism Name
Pelosinus fermentans R7, DSM 17108  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Pelosinus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Pelosinus fermentans  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
R7, DSM 17108  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 17108  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.10940  
Exemplar Name
Pelosinus fermentans  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.10940  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1122947
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Negativicutes  
NCBI Order
Selenomonadales  
NCBI Family
Sporomusaceae  
NCBI Genus
Pelosinus  
NCBI Species
Pelosinus fermentans  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Geologic  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
0.6 um  
Cell Length
2.0 - 6.0 um  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Sediment
Metabolisms Iron reducer
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?