PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0014225  
Project Name
Propionispira raffinosivorans DSM 20765  
Other Names
Zymophilus raffinosivorans DSM 20765  
Legacy ER Project ID
21211  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi12063  
NCBI BioProject Name Zymophilus raffinosivorans DSM 20765
NCBI BioProject ID 182445
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA182445
NCBI Locus Tag
F606  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02441335
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-01-11
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-10
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance GEBA-KMG
Tree of Life
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Funding Agency Leibniz Institute (Germany)
U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project. The goal of the Genomic Encyclopedia of Bacteria and Archaea (GEBA) initiative is to sequence genomes to fill phylogenetic gaps, generating reference genomes for every major and minor group of bacteria and archaea. Currently sequenced genomes have provided highly uneven coverage of the type strain material present in public culture collections. The Microbial Earth Project is an initiative of the Microbial Genomics Program of the DOE Joint Genome Institute that focuses on 1000 Type strains from the DSMZ and ATCC repositories.  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG-I) project
Analysis Projects Propionispira raffinosivorans DSM 20765
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Illumina HiSeq 2500
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 270bp  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
38  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0014225
Organism Name
Propionispira raffinosivorans DSM 20765  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Zymophilus raffinosivorans DSM 20765  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Propionispira  
Genus Synonyms
Zymophilus  
Species
Propionispira raffinosivorans  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 20765  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 20765  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.4460  
Exemplar Name
Zymophilus raffinosivorans  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.4460  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123511
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Negativicutes  
NCBI Order
Selenomonadales  
NCBI Family
Selenomonadaceae  
NCBI Genus
Propionispira  
NCBI Species
Propionispira raffinosivorans  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Lab enrichment  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Commercial culture
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?