PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013956  
Project Name
Halodesulfovibrio aestuarii DSM 10141  
Other Names
Desulfovibrio acrylicus DSM 10141  
Legacy ER Project ID
20559  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi11411  
NCBI BioProject Name Desulfovibrio acrylicus DSM 10141
NCBI BioProject ID 188877
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA188877
NCBI Locus Tag
H584  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02441474
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-01-11
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-09
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Tree of Life
GEBA-KMG
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project. The goal of the Genomic Encyclopedia of Bacteria and Archaea (GEBA) initiative is to sequence genomes to fill phylogenetic gaps, generating reference genomes for every major and minor group of bacteria and archaea. Currently sequenced genomes have provided highly uneven coverage of the type strain material present in public culture collections. The Microbial Earth Project is an initiative of the Microbial Genomics Program of the DOE Joint Genome Institute that focuses on 1000 Type strains from the DSMZ and ATCC repositories.  
Project Information Visibility Public
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information Isolation
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG-I) project
Analysis Projects Halodesulfovibrio aestuarii DSM 10141
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Illumina HiSeq 2500
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 270bp  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
45  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013956
Organism Name
Halodesulfovibrio aestuarii DSM 10141  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Desulfovibrio acrylicus DSM 10141  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA  
Genus
Halodesulfovibrio  
Genus Synonyms
Desulfovibrio  
Species
Halodesulfovibrio aestuarii  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 10141  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 10141  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.3471  
Exemplar Name
Desulfovibrio acrylicus  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.3471  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121434
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Deltaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Desulfovibrionales  
NCBI Family
Desulfovibrionaceae  
NCBI Genus
Halodesulfovibrio  
NCBI Species
Halodesulfovibrio aestuarii  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Coastal  
Specific Ecosystem
Sediment  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 161850
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Vibrio-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
30-37 C  
Salinity
  
pH
7.4  
Cell Diameter
0.8 um  
Cell Length
2.0-4.0 um  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Catalase negative
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the AP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?