PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013740  
Project Name
Corynebacterium ulceribovis DSM 45146  
Other Names
Corynebacterium ulceribovis IMMIB L-1395 = CCUG 55727  
Legacy ER Project ID
20494  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi11346  
NCBI BioProject Name Corynebacterium ulceribovis DSM 45146
NCBI BioProject ID 165381
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA165381  
NCBI Locus Tag
A3EC  
NCBI BioSample Accession
SAMN02256494  
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-01-11
Last Modified By Michelle Isbandi on 2016-02-18
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance GEBA-KMG
Tree of Life
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Funding Agency Leibniz Institute (Germany)
U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG-I) project
Analysis Projects Corynebacterium ulceribovis DSM 45146
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
2300451  
Vector
  
GC Percent
59  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013740
Organism Name
Corynebacterium ulceribovis DSM 45146  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Corynebacterium ulceribovis IMMIB L-1395 = CCUG 55727  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Corynebacterium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Corynebacterium ulceribovis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 45146  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 45146  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.13288  
Exemplar Name
Corynebacterium ulceribovis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.13288  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121370
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Corynebacteriales  
NCBI Family
Corynebacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Corynebacterium  
NCBI Species
Corynebacterium ulceribovis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Animal  
Ecosystem Type
Skin  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 836668
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
37 °C  
Salinity
  
pH
6.8-8.0  
Cell Diameter
2 - 4mm  
Cell Length
  
Color
Cream  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Chains
Irregular colonies
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Bovine
Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?