PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013377  
Project Name
Gordonia polyisoprenivorans VH2, DSM 44266  
Other Names
Gpol  
Legacy ER Project ID
6271  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gc02127  
NCBI BioProject Name Gordonia polyisoprenivorans VH2
NCBI BioProject ID 76601
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA76601
NCBI Locus Tag
GPOL  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI G2L Team
Added By G2L Team on 2012-01-02
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2014-04-08
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Biotechnological
Bioremediation
Sequencing Center Goettingen Genomics Laboratory (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Gordonia polyisoprenivorans strain VH2 was isolated from soil of a rubber tree plantation in Vietnam due to its effective degradation of poly(cis-1,4-isoprene) rubber. The Genome was sequenced and annotated to shed light on the rarely understood microbial rubber degradation pathway and other features of the strain  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Applied and environmental microbiology 78(8):2874-87 Involvement of two latex-clearing proteins during rubber degradation and insights into the subsequent degradation pathway revealed by the genome sequence of Gordonia polyisoprenivorans strain VH2.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Gordonia polyisoprenivorans VH2
Analysis Projects Gordonia polyisoprenivorans VH2, DSM 44266
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
454 GS FLX Titanium
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
495.486  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
67  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
1  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013377
Organism Name
Gordonia polyisoprenivorans VH2, DSM 44266  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Gordonia  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Gordonia polyisoprenivorans  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
VH2, DSM 44266  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 44266  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1112204
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Corynebacteriales  
NCBI Family
Gordoniaceae  
NCBI Genus
Gordonia  
NCBI Species
Gordonia polyisoprenivorans  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Soil
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?