PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013230  
Project Name
Rubellimicrobium thermophilum DSM 16684  
Other Names
Rubellimicrobium DSM 16684  
Legacy ER Project ID
21012  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi11864  
NCBI BioProject Name Rubellimicrobium thermophilum DSM 16684
NCBI BioProject ID 178147
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA178147  
NCBI Locus Tag
RUTHE  
NCBI BioSample Accession
SAMN02469744  
PI Hans-Peter Klenk
Added By Hans-Peter Klenk on 2012-01-11
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-05-20
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Tree of Life
Sequencing Center Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research (Germany)
LGC Genomics (Germany)
Collaborating Institute Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Funding Agency Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Project Description
  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Ecology, Physiology and Molecular Biology of the Roseobacter clade: Towards a Systems Biology Understanding of a Globally Important Clade of Marine Bacteria
Analysis Projects Rubellimicrobium thermophilum DSM 16684
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 3: Improved-High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454-GS-FLX-Titanium
Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina PE, 454 PE (3kB)  
Number Of Reads
4190250  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
69  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013230
Organism Name
Rubellimicrobium thermophilum DSM 16684  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Rubellimicrobium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Rubellimicrobium thermophilum  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
C-lvk-R2A-2  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 16684  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.10110  
Exemplar Name
Rubellimicrobium thermophilum  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.10110  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123069
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhodobacterales  
NCBI Family
Rhodobacteraceae  
NCBI Genus
Rubellimicrobium  
NCBI Species
Rubellimicrobium thermophilum  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Industrial production  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 690388
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Thermophile  
Temperature Optimum
45-52 C  
Salinity
Stenohaline  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
0.6-0.8 um  
Cell Length
2.0-4.0 um  
Color
Red  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Biofilm
Metabolisms Cellobiose-degrading
Phenotypes Biofilm
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?