PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013029  
Project Name
Meganema perideroedes DSM 15528  
Other Names
Meganema perideroedes Gr1 = ATCC BAA-740  
Legacy ER Project ID
20813  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi11665  
NCBI BioProject Name Meganema perideroedes DSM 15528
NCBI BioProject ID 169830
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA169830  
NCBI Locus Tag
B161  
NCBI BioSample Accession
SAMN02441696  
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-01-11
Last Modified By Michelle Isbandi on 2015-10-29
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance GEBA-KMG
Tree of Life
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Funding Agency Leibniz Institute (Germany)
U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG-I) project
Analysis Projects Meganema perideroedes DSM 15528
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
67  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013029
Organism Name
Meganema perideroedes DSM 15528  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Meganema  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Meganema perideroedes  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 15528  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 15528  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.10240  
Exemplar Name
Meganema perideroedes  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.10240  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1122218
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhizobiales  
NCBI Family
Methylobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Meganema  
NCBI Species
Meganema perideroedes  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Wastewater  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 689986
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Disc-shaped  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
25-30 C  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
1.5-2.0 um  
Cell Length
  
Color
White  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Sludge
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?