PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0012641  
Project Name
Leisingera daeponensis DSM 23529  
Other Names
Phaeobacter daeponensis TF-218, DSM 23529  
Legacy ER Project ID
5982  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi10859  
NCBI BioProject Name Leisingera daeponensis DSM 23529
NCBI BioProject ID 86087
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA86087
NCBI Locus Tag
DAEP  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02440716
PI Hans-Peter Klenk
Added By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2011-10-12
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-09
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Tree of Life
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Phaeobacter daeponensis DSM 23529 Genome sequencing  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Whole genome type strain sequences of the genera Phaeobacter and Leisingera
Analysis Projects Leisingera daeponensis DSM 23529
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 3: Improved-High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454-GS-FLX-Titanium
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
64  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0012641
Organism Name
Leisingera daeponensis DSM 23529  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Phaeobacter daeponensis TF-218, DSM 23529  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Leisingera  
Genus Synonyms
Phaeobacter  
Species
Leisingera daeponensis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 23529  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
JCM 13606  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.10944  
Exemplar Name
Phaeobacter daeponensis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.10944  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 999547
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhodobacterales  
NCBI Family
Rhodobacteraceae  
NCBI Genus
Leisingera  
NCBI Species
Leisingera daeponensis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Intertidal zone  
Specific Ecosystem
Sediment  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID DQ981486
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
37C  
Salinity
  
pH
7.0 - 8.0  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?