PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0011505  
Project Name
Salmonella enterica enterica sv. Typhimurium 798  
Other Names
Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. 798  
Legacy ER Project ID
5519  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi10294, Gc02162  
NCBI BioProject Name Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. 798
NCBI BioProject ID 66023
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA66023
NCBI Locus Tag
UMN798  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02604223
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2011-07-15
Last Modified By Alejandro Rodriguez Mojica on 2018-07-11
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Medical
Sequencing Center University of Minnesota (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Salmonella enterica var. Typhimurium strain 798 causes persistent infections in pigs and can spread to other animals and cause food-borne disease in humans.  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications PloS one 7(8):e43592 Characterization and differential gene expression between two phenotypic phase variants in Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. 798
Analysis Projects Salmonella enterica enterica sv. Typhimurium 798
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
52  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
1  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0011505
Organism Name
Salmonella enterica enterica sv. Typhimurium 798  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Salmonella  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Salmonella enterica  
Subspecies
enterica  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
798  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
Typhimurium  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1008297
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Enterobacterales  
NCBI Family
Enterobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Salmonella  
NCBI Species
Salmonella enterica  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Mammals  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Heterotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?