PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0009710  
Project Name
Haemophilus parainfluenzae HK409  
Other Names
Haemophilus parainfluenzae ATCC 33392  
Legacy ER Project ID
1846  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi08613  
NCBI BioProject Name Haemophilus parainfluenzae ATCC 33392
NCBI BioProject ID 66117
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA66117  
NCBI Locus Tag
HMPREF9953  
NCBI BioSample Accession
SAMN00621707  
PI Dodson R.
Added By Konstantinos Liolios on 2011-01-12
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-10-31
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Human Microbiome Project (HMP)
Medical
Sequencing Center J. Craig Venter Institute (JCVI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency NIH (USA)
Project Description
Reference genome for Human Microbiome Project  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information HMP
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Human Microbiome Project (HMP) Reference Genomes
Analysis Projects Haemophilus parainfluenzae HK409
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Draft
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
39  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0009710
Organism Name
Haemophilus parainfluenzae HK409  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Haemophilus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Haemophilus parainfluenzae  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
HK409  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
NCTC 7857  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.3432  
Exemplar Name
Haemophilus parainfluenzae  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.3432  
Biosafety Level
2  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 888828
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Pasteurellales  
NCBI Family
Pasteurellaceae  
NCBI Genus
Haemophilus  
NCBI Species
Haemophilus parainfluenzae  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Skin  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Host
Human
Human skin
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  
HMP METADATA
HMP ID
9953  
Show in DACC?
Yes  
HMP Project Status
In Progress  
BEI Status
  
NCBI Submission Status
2. project has NCBI project id  
Isolate Suggestion Source
  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Site
  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Subsite
  
HMP Finishing Goal
  
Source, Sample & Medical Relevance Comments
  
Isolate Availability Comments
  
Project Comments
  
DNA Received
Yes  
Date DNA Received
2010-12-17  
Date Sequencing Begins
  
Date Draft Sequencing Completed
  
Cross Reference ID
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?