PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0003931  
Project Name
Candidatus Accumulibacter phosphatis Type IIA UW-1  
Other Names
US EBPR sludge viral fraction  
Legacy ER Project ID
13857  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi03328, Gc01096  
NCBI BioProject Name Candidatus Accumulibacter phosphatis clade IIA str. UW-1
NCBI BioProject ID 29435
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA29435
NCBI Locus Tag
CAP2UW1  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02598465
PI Phil Hugenholtz
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2008-08-02
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2014-04-08
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Wastewater treatment
Biotechnological
Bioremediation
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Polyphosphate-accumulating bacterium  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Information
Gm00015
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Candidatus Accumulibacter phosphatis Type IIA UW-1
Analysis Projects Candidatus Accumulibacter phosphatis Type IIA UW-1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
18  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
64  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
3  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0003931
Organism Name
Candidatus Accumulibacter phosphatis Type IIA UW-1  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA  
Genus
  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Candidatus Accumulibacter phosphatis Type IIA UW-1  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
UW-1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
No  
Culture Type
  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
Population enrichment  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 522306
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Betaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
  
NCBI Family
  
NCBI Genus
Candidatus Accumulibacter  
NCBI Species
Candidatus Accumulibacter phosphatis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Wastewater  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Sediment
Sludge
Metabolisms Acetate oxidizer
Phenotypes EBPR
Polyphosphate-accumulating
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?