PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0003183  
Project Name
Bipolaris maydis C5  
Other Names
Cochliobolus heterostrophus C5  
Legacy ER Project ID
13104  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi01754  
NCBI BioProject Name Cochliobolus heterostrophus C5
NCBI BioProject ID 42739
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA42739
NCBI Locus Tag
COCHE  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN00006316
PI Gillian Turgeon
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-08-31
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Cochliobolus heterostrophus C5 genome project  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications 23236275
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Cochliobolus heterostrophus, a model ascomycete cereal pathogen
Analysis Projects Bipolaris maydis C5
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
50  
Chromosome Count
9633  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0003183
Organism Name
Bipolaris maydis C5  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Cochliobolus heterostrophus C5  
Organism Domain
EUKARYAL  
Phylogeny
FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA  
Genus
Bipolaris  
Genus Synonyms
Cochliobolus  
Species
Bipolaris maydis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
C5  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 701091
NCBI Superkingdom
Eukaryota  
NCBI Kingdom
Fungi  
NCBI Phylum
Ascomycota  
NCBI Class
Dothideomycetes  
NCBI Order
Pleosporales  
NCBI Family
Pleosporaceae  
NCBI Genus
Bipolaris  
NCBI Species
Bipolaris maydis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?