PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0095325  
Project Name
Sphingopyxis sp. LC81  
Other Names
Sphingomonas sp. LC81  
Legacy ER Project ID
74408  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0074408  
NCBI BioProject Name Sphingopyxis sp. LC81
NCBI BioProject ID 248597
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA248597
NCBI Locus Tag
FG91  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02799681
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2014-06-06
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center Monash University Malaysia
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Sphingomonas sp. Genome sequencing  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Sphingopyxis sp. LC81 Genome sequencing
Organism Sphingopyxis sp. LC81
Analysis Projects Sphingopyxis sp. LC81
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0095325
Organism Name
Sphingopyxis sp. LC81  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Sphingomonas sp. LC81  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Sphingopyxis  
Genus Synonyms
Sphingomonas  
Species
Sphingopyxis sp. LC81  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
LC81  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1502850
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Sphingomonadales  
NCBI Family
Sphingomonadaceae  
NCBI Genus
Sphingopyxis  
NCBI Species
Sphingopyxis sp. LC81  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?