PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0095155  
Project Name
Flavobacterium seoulense EM1321  
Other Names
Flavobacterium sp. EM1321  
Legacy ER Project ID
74289  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0074289  
NCBI BioProject Name Flavobacterium seoulense strain:EM1321
NCBI BioProject ID 248341
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA248341
NCBI Locus Tag
FEM21  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02797833
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2014-05-30
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center Chunlab, Inc (International)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Gram-negative, rod-shaped, motile by gliding and isolated from freshwater  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Standards in genomic sciences Non-contiguous finished genome sequence and description of the gliding bacterium Flavobacterium seoulense sp. nov.
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Flavobacterium seoulense EM1321
Organism Flavobacterium seoulense EM1321
Analysis Projects Flavobacterium seoulense EM1321
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina MiSeq
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
3792640  
Vector
  
GC Percent
33  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0095155
Organism Name
Flavobacterium seoulense EM1321  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Flavobacterium seoulense sp. nov. strain EM1321 (= KACC 18114 =?JCM 30145)  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
BACTEROIDETES  
Genus
Flavobacterium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Flavobacterium seoulense  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
EM1321  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.26475  
Exemplar Name
Flavobacterium seoulense  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.26475  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1492738
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Bacteroidetes  
NCBI Class
Flavobacteriia  
NCBI Order
Flavobacteriales  
NCBI Family
Flavobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Flavobacterium  
NCBI Species
Flavobacterium seoulense  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Freshwater  
Ecosystem Subtype
Lotic  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Psychrotolerant  
Temperature Optimum
4-35 C  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?