PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0094869  
Project Name
Legionella norrlandica LEGN  
Other Names
Legionella sp. LEG 4237 III  
Legacy ER Project ID
74102  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0074102  
NCBI BioProject Name Legionella norrlandica strain:LEGN
NCBI BioProject ID 246269
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA246269
NCBI Locus Tag
EP47  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02746164
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2014-05-22
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Medical
Sequencing Center The Public Health Agency of Sweden
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Sequencing of a new species  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Legionella norrlandica LEGN Genome sequencing
Organism Legionella norrlandica LEGN
Analysis Projects Legionella norrlandica LEGN
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Ion Torrent PGM
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0094869
Organism Name
Legionella norrlandica LEGN  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Legionella sp. LEG 4237 III  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Legionella  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Legionella norrlandica  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
LEGN  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
ATCC BAA-2678  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.26366  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1498499
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Legionellales  
NCBI Family
Legionellaceae  
NCBI Genus
Legionella  
NCBI Species
Legionella norrlandica  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?