PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0007971  
Project Name
Deinococcus ficus KS 0460  
Other Names
Deinococcus sp. 2009  
Legacy ER Project ID
17782  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi07591  
NCBI BioProject Name Deinococcus sp. 2009
NCBI BioProject ID 157079
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA157079
NCBI Locus Tag
Deino  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02441593
PI Michael J. Daly
Added By Ionna Pagani on 2010-09-02
Last Modified By Nikos Kyrpides on 2017-01-12
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Biotechnological
Medical
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Whole-genome sequence of the bacterium Deinococcus grandis: A representative of the Deinococcus group that is extremely radiation-resistant and the only known representative which is a facultative anaerobe  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information Uniformed Services Univ
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Whole-genome sequence of the bacterium Deinococcus grandis: A representative of the Deinococcus group that is extremely radiation-resistant and the only known representative which is a facultative anaerobe
Analysis Projects Deinococcus ficus KS 0460
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 3: Improved-High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina CLIP PE, Illumina Std PE  
Number Of Reads
29619880 (CLIP PE), 16897670 (Std PE)  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
70  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0007971
Organism Name
Deinococcus ficus KS 0460  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Deinococcus sp. 2009  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
DEINOCOCCUS-THERMUS  
Genus
Deinococcus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Deinococcus ficus KS 0460  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
2009  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 684949
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Deinococcus-Thermus  
NCBI Class
Deinococci  
NCBI Order
Deinococcales  
NCBI Family
Deinococcaceae  
NCBI Genus
Deinococcus  
NCBI Species
Deinococcus sp. 2009  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
Coccus-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
7  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Radiation resistant
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?