PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0075784  
Project Name
Tenacibaculum maritimum NCIMB 2154  
Other Names
Tenacibaculum maritimum NBRC 15946  
Legacy ER Project ID
64664  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0064664  
NCBI BioProject Name Tenacibaculum maritimum NCIMB 2154
NCBI BioProject ID 231426
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJDB1370
NCBI Locus Tag
TMA01S  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMD00041826
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2014-01-14
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-06-13
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (Japan)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
The NBRC Whole Genome Shotgun Project aims to provide "reference genomes" of NBRC culture collection strains for identifying useful genes for taxonomic classification, risk/safety assessment, and industrial application, and for understanding the structure and evolution of microbial genomes. One of our goals is to sequence 2,000 representative strains in the NBRC culture collection. The sequence information will be released to the society through the NBRC web site (http://www.bio.nite.go.jp/ngac/e/project_wgs-e.html) and DDBJ/EMBL/GeneBank databases.  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Tenacibaculum maritimum NBRC 15946
Organism Tenacibaculum maritimum NCIMB 2154
Analysis Projects Tenacibaculum maritimum NCIMB 2154
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 1000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
32  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0075784
Organism Name
Tenacibaculum maritimum NCIMB 2154  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
BACTEROIDETES  
Genus
Tenacibaculum  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Tenacibaculum maritimum  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
NCIMB 2154  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
NCIMB 2154  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.8258  
Exemplar Name
Tenacibaculum maritimum ATCC 43398  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.8193  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1349785
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Bacteroidetes  
NCBI Class
Flavobacteriia  
NCBI Order
Flavobacteriales  
NCBI Family
Flavobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Tenacibaculum  
NCBI Species
Tenacibaculum maritimum  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?