PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0061012  
Project Name
Marinobacter salsuginis SD-14B  
Other Names
Marinobacter salsuginis  
Legacy ER Project ID
58731  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0058731  
NCBI BioProject Name Marinobacter salsuginis SD-14B
NCBI BioProject ID 187995
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA187995
NCBI Locus Tag
H307  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Esther Singer
Added By Esther Singer on 2013-11-21
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2014-04-02
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center University of Southern California (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Publication
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Marinobacter salsuginis SD-14B
Organism Marinobacter salsuginis SD-14B
Analysis Projects Marinobacter salsuginis SD-14B
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Ion Torrent PGM
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
851455  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0061012
Organism Name
Marinobacter salsuginis SD-14B  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Marinobacter  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Marinobacter salsuginis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
SD-14B  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.10847  
Exemplar Name
Marinobacter salsuginis DSM 18347  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.10847  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1260625
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Alteromonadales  
NCBI Family
Alteromonadaceae  
NCBI Genus
Marinobacter  
NCBI Species
Marinobacter salsuginis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
Halotolerant  
pH
6.0  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Marine
Aquatic
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?