PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0005115  
Project Name
Kamptonema formosum PCC 6407  
Other Names
Oscillatoria formosa PCC 6407  
Legacy ER Project ID
14966  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi04449  
NCBI BioProject Name Kamptonema formosum PCC 6407
NCBI BioProject ID 158733
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA158733
NCBI Locus Tag
Oscil6407  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02261340
PI Cheryl Kerfeld
Added By Cheryl Kerfeld on 2009-06-14
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-10
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Tree of Life
GEBA-PCC
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
The CyanoGEBA Sequencing Project is part of the DOE Joint Genome Institute?s Genomic Encyclopedia of Bacteria and Archaea initiative. The CyanoGEBA project is a collaboration between the JGI and the Pasteur Culture Collection aimed at improving sequencing coverage of the cyanobacterial phylum based on phylogenetic criteria.  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 110(3):1053-8 Improving the coverage of the cyanobacterial phylum using diversity-driven genome sequencing.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study GEBA-PCC
Organism Kamptonema formosum PCC 6407
Analysis Projects Kamptonema formosum PCC 6407
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 3: Improved-High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454 GS FLX Titanium
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
43  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0005115
Organism Name
Kamptonema formosum PCC 6407  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Oscillatoria formosa PCC 6407  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
CYANOBACTERIA  
Genus
Kamptonema  
Genus Synonyms
Oscillatoria  
Species
Kamptonema formosum  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
PCC 6407  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
PCC 6407  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 402777
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Cyanobacteria  
NCBI Class
  
NCBI Order
Oscillatoriales  
NCBI Family
Microcoleaceae  
NCBI Genus
Kamptonema  
NCBI Species
Kamptonema formosum  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Freshwater  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolisms Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Photoheterotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?