PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0004742  
Project Name
Delftia acidovorans Cs1-4  
Other Names
Delftia sp. Cs1-4  
Legacy ER Project ID
14541  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi04039, Gc01784  
NCBI BioProject Name Delftia sp. Cs1-4
NCBI BioProject ID 46303
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA46303
NCBI Locus Tag
DelCs14  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN00713625
PI Bill Hickey
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2009-02-01
Last Modified By Mahrukh Mujeeb on 2017-07-07
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Biotechnological
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute University of Wisconsin, Madison (USA)
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Delftia sp. Cs1-4 genome sequencing project  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information Publication
Database
  
Genome Publications Standards in genomic sciences Complete genome sequence of the phenanthrene-degrading soil bacterium Delftia acidovorans Cs1-4.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study CSP_300129_795673
Analysis Projects Delftia acidovorans Cs1-4
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina GAIIx
454 GS FLX Titanium
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
6685842  
Vector
  
GC Percent
67  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0004742
Organism Name
Delftia acidovorans Cs1-4  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Delftia sp. Cs1-4  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA  
Genus
Delftia  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Delftia sp. Cs1-4  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
Cs1-4  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 742013
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Betaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Burkholderiales  
NCBI Family
Comamonadaceae  
NCBI Genus
Delftia  
NCBI Species
Delftia sp. Cs1-4  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Contaminated  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
30  
Salinity
  
pH
5.5-7.5  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Soil
Fresh water
Sludge
Oil fields
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Heterotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?