PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0047018  
Project Name
Methanomicrobium mobile DSM 1539  
Other Names
Methanomicrobium mobile BP  
Legacy ER Project ID
54486  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0054486  
NCBI BioProject Name Methanomicrobium mobile BP
NCBI BioProject ID 223456
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA223456
NCBI Locus Tag
T502  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02745537
PI William Kelly
Added By JGI automated process on 2013-09-06
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-23
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
The Hungate 1000. A catalogue of reference genomes from the rumen microbiome.  
Project Information Visibility Public
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study The Hungate 1000. A catalogue of reference genomes from the rumen microbiome.
Analysis Projects Methanomicrobium mobile DSM 1539
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2500
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 270bp  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
49  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0003616
Organism Name
Methanomicrobium mobile DSM 1539  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Methanomicrobium mobile BP  
Organism Domain
ARCHAEAL  
Phylogeny
EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOMICROBIA  
Genus
Methanomicrobium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Methanomicrobium mobile  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 1539  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 1539  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.103  
Exemplar Name
Methanomicrobium mobile DSM 1539  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.176  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 694440
NCBI Superkingdom
Archaea  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Euryarchaeota  
NCBI Class
Methanomicrobia  
NCBI Order
Methanomicrobiales  
NCBI Family
Methanomicrobiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Methanomicrobium  
NCBI Species
Methanomicrobium mobile  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Mammals  
Ecosystem Type
Digestive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Foregut  
Specific Ecosystem
Rumen  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID M59142
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
37  
Salinity
  
pH
6.1  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Rumen
Host
Bovine
Bovine rumen
Metabolisms Methanogen
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the AP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?