PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0043583  
Project Name
Pedobacter glucosidilyticus DD6b  
Other Names
PBA  
Legacy ER Project ID
50576  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Pedobacter glucosidilyticus strain:DD6b
NCBI BioProject ID 246159
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA246159
NCBI Locus Tag
RL31  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02745950
PI G2L Team
Added By G2L Team on 2013-07-04
Last Modified By Mahrukh Mujeeb on 2017-07-06
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center Goettingen Genomics Laboratory (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
assimilatory phosphite-oxidizer  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
  
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Standards in genomic sciences Genome sequence of Pedobacter glucosidilyticus DD6b, isolated from zooplankton Daphnia magna.
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX796611
Experiment Title Pedobacter glucosidilyticus DD6b
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection unspecified
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_GENOME_ANALYZER_II
Spot Length 224
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Pedobacter glucosidilyticus DD6b
Organism Pedobacter glucosidilyticus DD6b
Analysis Projects Pedobacter glucosidilyticus DD6b
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal Level 3: Improved-High-Quality Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina GAIIx
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
3872381  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0043583
Organism Name
Pedobacter glucosidilyticus DD6b  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
BACTEROIDETES  
Genus
Pedobacter  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Pedobacter glucosidilyticus  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DD6b  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1122941
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Bacteroidetes  
NCBI Class
Sphingobacteriia  
NCBI Order
Sphingobacteriales  
NCBI Family
Sphingobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Pedobacter  
NCBI Species
Pedobacter glucosidilyticus  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Arthropoda  
Ecosystem Type
Digestive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Filament-shaped  
Motility
  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Psychrotolerant  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
7  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Heterotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?