PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0043396  
Project Name
Myxococcus fulvus 124B02  
Other Names
complete genome sequence of Myxococcus fulvus 124B02  
Legacy ER Project ID
50552  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0050552  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID 203240
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA203240
NCBI Locus Tag
MFUL124B02  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN03609916
PI yuezhong Li
Added By yuezhong Li on 2013-07-01
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2013-07-10
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Comparative analysis
Sequencing Center Shandong University (China)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Myxococcus fulvus 124B02
Organism Myxococcus fulvus 124B02
Analysis Projects Myxococcus fulvus 124B02
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454 GS FLX
Illumina GAIIx
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
70  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
1  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0043396
Organism Name
Myxococcus fulvus 124B02  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA  
Genus
Myxococcus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Myxococcus fulvus  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
124B02  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1334629
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Deltaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Myxococcales  
NCBI Family
Myxococcaceae  
NCBI Genus
Myxococcus  
NCBI Species
Myxococcus fulvus  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
30-32  
Salinity
Stenohaline  
pH
7.6  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
Orange  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Soil
Metabolisms Aminoacid degrading
Phenotypes Proteolytic
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?