PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0035937  
Project Name
Candidatus Nanobsidianus stetteri  
Other Names
Nanoarchaeota single cell - nanoarchaeote Nst1  
Legacy ER Project ID
41260  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0041260  
NCBI BioProject Name nanoarchaeote Nst1
NCBI BioProject ID 189432
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA189432
NCBI Locus Tag
NST1  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02470757
PI Mircea Podar
Added By Mircea Podar on 2013-03-05
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2013-06-05
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Evolution
Sequencing Center HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency National Science Foundation (NSF) (USA)
Project Description
Single cell genomics of Nanoarchaeota  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications 23607440
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Obsidian Pool Nanoarchaeota
Organism Candidatus Nanobsidianus stetteri
Analysis Projects Candidatus Nanobsidianus stetteri (unscreened)
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina pair end, 300 bp, Illumina Std PE  
Number Of Reads
100 million  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
24  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0035937
Organism Name
Candidatus Nanobsidianus stetteri  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
ARCHAEAL  
Phylogeny
NANOARCHAEOTA  
Genus
  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Candidatus Nanobsidianus stetteri  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
No  
Culture Type
  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
Single Cell  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1294122
NCBI Superkingdom
Archaea  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Nanoarchaeota  
NCBI Class
  
NCBI Order
Nanoarchaeales  
NCBI Family
Nanopusillaceae  
NCBI Genus
Candidatus Nanobsidianus  
NCBI Species
Candidatus Nanobsidianus stetteri  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Thermal springs  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Hyperthermophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Hot spring
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?