PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0035220  
Project Name
Candidatus Kuenenia stuttgartiensis CH1  
Other Names
Candidatus Kuenenia stuttgartiensis enrichment culture clone CH1  
Legacy ER Project ID
40144  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi23703  
NCBI BioProject Name Candidatus Kuenenia stuttgartiensis enrichment culture clone CH1
NCBI BioProject ID 167262
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA167262
NCBI Locus Tag
A205  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02981447
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2013-01-22
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2016-02-24
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center Radboud University Nijmegen (Netherlands)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Enrichment of an anarobic ammonium oxidizing bacterium from a Chinese wastewater treatment plant. This project consists of the sequencing of an enrichment culture containing an organism capable of anaerobic ammonium oxidation. Contigs will be submitted in this project to support a comparative analysis between this enrichment and the sequenced genome of K. stuttgartiensis. Anammox enrichment CH1.  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Candidatus Kuenenia stuttgartiensis enrichment culture clone CH1
Organism Candidatus Kuenenia stuttgartiensis CH1
Analysis Projects Candidatus Kuenenia stuttgartiensis CH1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
41  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0035220
Organism Name
Candidatus Kuenenia stuttgartiensis CH1  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PLANCTOMYCETES  
Genus
  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Candidatus Kuenenia stuttgartiensis CH1  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
CH1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1230344
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Planctomycetes  
NCBI Class
Candidatus Brocadiae  
NCBI Order
Candidatus Brocadiales  
NCBI Family
Candidatus Brocadiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Candidatus Kuenenia  
NCBI Species
Candidatus Kuenenia stuttgartiensis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Wastewater  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?