PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0003472  
Project Name
Clostridium sp. VPI C48-50  
Other Names
Clostridium sp. ATCC 29733  
Legacy ER Project ID
15168  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi04637  
NCBI BioProject Name Clostridium sp. ATCC 29733
NCBI BioProject ID 181040
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA181040
NCBI Locus Tag
HMPREF0262  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02436888
PI Fulton L
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2009-08-03
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Human Microbiome Project (HMP)
Medical
Sequencing Center Washington University in St. Louis (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency NIH (USA)
Project Description
Human Microbiome Project (HMP) Reference Genomes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Human Microbiome Project (HMP) Reference Genomes
Organism Clostridium sp. VPI C48-50
Analysis Projects Clostridium sp. VPI C48-50
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
62  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0003472
Organism Name
Clostridium sp. VPI C48-50  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Clostridium sp. ATCC 29733  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Clostridium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Clostridium sp. VPI C48-50  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
VPI C48-50  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
ATCC 29733  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1507
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Clostridia  
NCBI Order
Clostridiales  
NCBI Family
Clostridiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Clostridium  
NCBI Species
Clostridium sp. ATCC 29733  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Digestive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Large intestine  
Specific Ecosystem
Fecal  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Feces
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
HMP METADATA
HMP ID
262  
Show in DACC?
Yes  
HMP Project Status
Awaiting DNA  
BEI Status
  
NCBI Submission Status
2. project has NCBI project id  
Isolate Suggestion Source
  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Site
Gastrointestinal tract  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Subsite
  
HMP Finishing Goal
  
Source, Sample & Medical Relevance Comments
  
Isolate Availability Comments
  
Project Comments
  
DNA Received
No  
Date DNA Received
  
Date Sequencing Begins
  
Date Draft Sequencing Completed
  
Cross Reference ID
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?