PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0034067  
Project Name
Pseudohaliea rubra DSM 19751  
Other Names
Haliea rubra CM41_15a, DSM 19751  
Legacy ER Project ID
39127  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi22858  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID 182510
NCBI BioProject Accession
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-12-17
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-09-20
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Taxonomy and evolution of marine gammaproteobacteria affiliated to the OM60/NOR5 clade.  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Organism Pseudohaliea rubra DSM 19751
Analysis Projects Pseudohaliea rubra DSM 19751
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
66  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0031359
Organism Name
Pseudohaliea rubra DSM 19751  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Haliea rubra CM41_15a, DSM 19751  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Pseudohaliea  
Genus Synonyms
Haliea  
Species
Pseudohaliea rubra  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
CM41_15a  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 19751  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.14298  
Exemplar Name
Pseudohaliea rubra  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.24269  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1265313
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Cellvibrionales  
NCBI Family
Halieaceae  
NCBI Genus
Pseudohaliea  
NCBI Species
Pseudohaliea rubra  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Obligate aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
30  
Salinity
Halophile  
pH
8  
Cell Diameter
0.6um  
Cell Length
1.2-1.6um  
Color
Red  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Marine
Aquatic
Surface water
Sea water
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Anoxygenic
Energy Sources Photoheterotroph
Mixotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?