PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0033723  
Project Name
Xanthomarina gelatinilytica AK20  
Other Names
Formosa sp. AK20  
Legacy ER Project ID
38611  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi21858  
NCBI BioProject Name Formosa sp. AK20
NCBI BioProject ID 178952
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA178952
NCBI Locus Tag
D778  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN01940371
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-11-12
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-09
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center Institute of Microbial Technology (IMTECH), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) (India)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Formosa sp. AK20, Gram-negative bacterium was isolated from sea water sample collected at a depth of 30m from Kochi offshore, Kerala, India.  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Xanthomarina gelatinilytica AK20
Organism Xanthomarina gelatinilytica AK20
Analysis Projects Xanthomarina gelatinilytica AK20
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
35  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0033723
Organism Name
Xanthomarina gelatinilytica AK20  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Formosa sp. AK20  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
BACTEROIDETES  
Genus
Xanthomarina  
Genus Synonyms
Formosa  
Species
Xanthomarina gelatinilytica  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
AK20  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.27735  
Exemplar Name
Xanthomarina gelatinilytica  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.27735  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1137281
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Bacteroidetes  
NCBI Class
Flavobacteriia  
NCBI Order
Flavobacteriales  
NCBI Family
Flavobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Xanthomarina  
NCBI Species
Xanthomarina gelatinilytica  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?