PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0030878  
Project Name
Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus PM70-1, DSM 19444  
Other Names
Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus, PM70-1, DSM 19444/JCM 14716  
Legacy ER Project ID
35020  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi22905, Gc0035020  
NCBI BioProject Name Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus PM70-1
NCBI BioProject ID 196460
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA196460
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02028569
PI Ida Steen
Added By Runar Stokke on 2012-10-16
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-10-18
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center University of Bergen (Sweden)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Complete genome of a novel lithoautotrophic sulfate-reducing archaeon.  
Project Information Visibility Public
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Genome announcements Complete Genome Sequence of the Thermophilic and Facultatively Chemolithoautotrophic Sulfate Reducer Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus Strain PM70-1T.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus PM70-1, DSM 19444
Analysis Projects Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus PM70-1, DSM 19444
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
454 shotgun and paired-end library  
Number Of Reads
378653  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
43  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0030878
Organism Name
Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus PM70-1, DSM 19444  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
ARCHAEAL  
Phylogeny
EURYARCHAEOTA-ARCHAEOGLOBI  
Genus
Archaeoglobus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
PM70-1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 19444  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.20236  
Exemplar Name
Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus DSM 19444  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.20236  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 387631
NCBI Superkingdom
Archaea  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Euryarchaeota  
NCBI Class
Archaeoglobi  
NCBI Order
Archaeoglobales  
NCBI Family
Archaeoglobaceae  
NCBI Genus
Archaeoglobus  
NCBI Species
Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Industrial production  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID FJ810190
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Triangular  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Thermophile  
Temperature Optimum
75oC  
Salinity
  
pH
7  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Marine
Aquatic
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Chemolithoautotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the AP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?