PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0025297  
Project Name
Mannheimia haemolytica sv. 1 L024A  
Other Names
Mannheimia haemolytica L024A  
Legacy ER Project ID
30573  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID
NCBI BioProject Accession
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Cassidy Klima
Added By Cassidy Klima on 2012-10-01
Last Modified By Cassidy Klima on 2012-10-09
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Antibiotic resistance
Ruminant Pathogen
Vaccine development
Agricultural
Bacterial Pathogen
Sequencing Center McGill University (Canada)
Genome Quebec (Canada)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study 11 Strains of Mannheimia haemolytica
Organism Mannheimia haemolytica sv. 1 L024A
Analysis Projects Mannheimia haemolytica sv. 1 L024A
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454 GS FLX Titanium
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Shotgun  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0025297
Organism Name
Mannheimia haemolytica sv. 1 L024A  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Mannheimia  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Mannheimia haemolytica  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
L024A  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
1  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
2  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 75985
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Pasteurellales  
NCBI Family
Pasteurellaceae  
NCBI Genus
Mannheimia  
NCBI Species
Mannheimia haemolytica  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Mammals  
Ecosystem Type
Respiratory system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Respiratory disease
Known Habitats Lung
Respiratory tract
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?