PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0025125  
Project Name
Legionella pneumophila pneumophila LPE509  
Other Names
Legionella pneumophila pneumophila Philadelphia 1  
Legacy ER Project ID
29083  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi21034, Gc0029083  
NCBI BioProject Name Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila LPE509
NCBI BioProject ID 174371
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA174371
NCBI Locus Tag
LPE509  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-09-06
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2014-08-18
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center Fudan University (China)
Collaborating Institute Purdue University (USA)
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Legionella pneumophila subsp. pneumophila Genome Sequencing.  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Genome announcements Genome Sequence of an Environmental Isolate of the Bacterial Pathogen Legionella pneumophila.
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Legionella pneumophila pneumophila str. Philadelphia 1
Organism Legionella pneumophila pneumophila LPE509
Analysis Projects Legionella pneumophila pneumophila LPE509
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
38  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
1  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0025125
Organism Name
Legionella pneumophila pneumophila LPE509  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Legionella  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Legionella pneumophila  
Subspecies
pneumophila  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
LPE509  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1312904
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Legionellales  
NCBI Family
Legionellaceae  
NCBI Genus
Legionella  
NCBI Species
Legionella pneumophila  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Freshwater  
Ecosystem Subtype
Drinking water  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?