PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0024538  
Project Name
Thaumarcheon SCGC AB-539-E09  
Other Names
Aarhus Bay single cell genomes (Bigelow sort March 2011) - single cell genome Thaumarcheon SCGC AB-539-E09  
Legacy ER Project ID
29054  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi21013  
NCBI BioProject Name Thaumarchaeota archaeon SCGC AB-539-E09
NCBI BioProject ID 168252
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA168252
NCBI Locus Tag
MCGE09  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02261086
PI Lars Schreiber
Added By Lars Schreiber on 2012-08-31
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2014-08-19
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center Aarhus University (Denmark)
GATC-Biotech AG, Konstanz, Germany (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Archaea are single-celled microorganisms that are widespread in oceanic sediments. The Miscellaneous Crenarchaeotal Group (MCG) often comprise the bulk of archaea in anoxic marine environments. These organisms have never been grown in pure laboratory culture, so their potential impact on global elemental cycles is unknown. It is likely that anaerobic digestion of detrital proteins is a strategy for life in cold, energy-limited environments, and archaea directly contribute to the extracellular remineralization of proteins in marine sediments.  
Project Information Visibility Public
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Single cell draft genomes
Analysis Projects Thaumarcheon SCGC AB-539-E09 (unscreened)
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Ion Torrent
454-GS-FLX-Titanium
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
44  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0024538
Organism Name
Thaumarcheon SCGC AB-539-E09  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
ARCHAEAL  
Phylogeny
THAUMARCHAEOTA  
Genus
  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
SCGC AB-539-E09  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
No  
Culture Type
  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
Single Cell  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1198115
NCBI Superkingdom
Archaea  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Thaumarchaeota  
NCBI Class
  
NCBI Order
  
NCBI Family
  
NCBI Genus
  
NCBI Species
Thaumarchaeota archaeon SCGC AB-539-E09  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Oceanic  
Specific Ecosystem
Sediment  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Coccus-shaped  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Seafloor
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Autotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the AP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?