PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0024522  
Project Name
Gimesia maris PLM2  
Other Names
Planctomyces maris PLM2  
Legacy ER Project ID
29282  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID
NCBI BioProject Accession
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Lise Ovreas
Added By Lise Ovreas on 2012-09-19
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-09
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Ecological
Sequencing Center University of Oslo (Norway)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Planctomyces maris DSM 8797
Organism Gimesia maris PLM2
Analysis Projects Gimesia maris PLM2
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0024522
Organism Name
Gimesia maris PLM2  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Planctomyces maris PLM2  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PLANCTOMYCETES  
Genus
Gimesia  
Genus Synonyms
Planctomyces  
Species
Gimesia maris  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
PLM2  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
No  
Culture Type
  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
Population enrichment  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 344747
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Planctomycetes  
NCBI Class
Planctomycetia  
NCBI Order
Planctomycetales  
NCBI Family
Planctomycetaceae  
NCBI Genus
Gimesia  
NCBI Species
Gimesia maris  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Oceanic  
Specific Ecosystem
Sediment  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Ovoid-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
Halotolerant  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Aquatic
Deep sea
Arctic
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?