PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0023420  
Project Name
Janibacter hoylei PVAS-1  
Other Names
Balloon experiment from upper stratosphere  
Legacy ER Project ID
28242  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi21864  
NCBI BioProject Name Janibacter hoylei PVAS-1
NCBI BioProject ID 170341
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA170341
NCBI Locus Tag
B277  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02470608
PI Dhiraj Dhotre
Added By Dhiraj Dhotre on 2012-08-24
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2014-05-20
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Astrobiological
Sequencing Center National Centre for Cell Science (India)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Janibacter hoylei was isolated from stratosphere at an altitude of 41.4 kms  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Journal of bacteriology 194(23):6629-30 Genome sequence of Janibacter hoylei MTCC8307, isolated from the stratospheric air.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Janibacter hoylei
Analysis Projects Janibacter hoylei PVAS-1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Ion Torrent PGM
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
71  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0023420
Organism Name
Janibacter hoylei PVAS-1  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Janibacter  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Janibacter hoylei  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
PVAS-1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
MTCC 8307  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.14898  
Exemplar Name
Janibacter hoylei  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.14898  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1210046
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Micrococcales  
NCBI Family
Intrasporangiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Janibacter  
NCBI Species
Janibacter hoylei  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Air  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Coccus-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
30C  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Air
Stratosphere
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?