PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0023303  
Project Name
Nitrolancea hollandica Lb  
Other Names
Nitrolancetus hollandicus Lb  
Legacy ER Project ID
28201  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi20180  
NCBI BioProject Name Nitrolancea hollandica Lb strain:none
NCBI BioProject ID 78953
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJEA78953
NCBI Locus Tag
NITHO  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMEA2272167
PI Holger Daims
Added By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2012-08-15
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-10
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center CEA Genoscope (France)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency Russian Foundation for Basic Research (RFBR) (Russia)
Project Description
  
Project Information Visibility Public
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications The ISME journal 6(12):2245-56 Nitrification expanded: discovery, physiology and genomics of a nitrite-oxidizing bacterium from the phylum Chloroflexi.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Nitrolancea hollandica Lb
Analysis Projects Nitrolancea hollandica Lb
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 3: Improved-High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
454-GS-FLX-Titanium
Library Method (MIGS-28)
3-kb paired-end library (454-GS-FLX), 36-bp paired-end library(Illumina)  
Number Of Reads
199,240 (454-GS-FLX) and 25,258,338 (Illumina)  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
63  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0023303
Organism Name
Nitrolancea hollandica Lb  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Nitrolancetus hollandicus Lb  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
CHLOROFLEXI  
Genus
Nitrolancea  
Genus Synonyms
Nitrolancetus  
Species
Nitrolancea hollandica  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
Lb  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.25550  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1129897
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Chloroflexi  
NCBI Class
Thermomicrobia  
NCBI Order
Sphaerobacterales  
NCBI Family
Sphaerobacteraceae  
NCBI Genus
Nitrolancea  
NCBI Species
Nitrolancea hollandica  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Lab synthesis  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID JQ345500
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Lancet-shaped  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Thermotolerant  
Temperature Optimum
35 oC  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms Nitrite-oxidizer
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the AP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?