PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0021750  
Project Name
Frischella perrara PEB0191  
Other Names
Candidatus Frischia perrara PEB0191  
Legacy ER Project ID
25982  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Candidatus Frischia perrara PEB0191
NCBI BioProject ID
NCBI BioProject Accession
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Nancy A. Moran
Added By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2012-06-19
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2016-11-10
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center Yale School of Medicine (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency National Science Foundation (NSF) (USA)
Project Description
  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Bacterial isolates from honey bee gut
Organism Frischella perrara PEB0191
Analysis Projects Frischella perrara PEB0191
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
500-bp Illumina  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0021750
Organism Name
Frischella perrara PEB0191  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Frischella  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Frischella perrara  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
PEB0191  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.24601  
Exemplar Name
Frischella perrara  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.24601  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1267021
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Orbales  
NCBI Family
Orbaceae  
NCBI Genus
Frischella  
NCBI Species
Frischella perrara  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Insecta  
Ecosystem Type
Digestive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
37C  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
0.5 um  
Cell Length
1.5 um  
Color
Cream  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Symbiotic
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Endosymbiotic extracellular  
Symbiotic Relationship
Commensal  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?