PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0206800  
Project Name
Bacillus amyloliquefaciens F11  
Other Names
Bacillus velezensis, Bacillus methylotrophicus  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Bacillus thuringiensis, Bacillus amyloliquefaciens, Bacillus paralicheniformis, Bacillus cereus, and Bacillus anthracis Genome sequencing and assembly
NCBI BioProject ID 359364
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA359364
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN06190352
PI Albert Remus Rosana
Added By Albert Remus Rosana on 2017-02-28
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-30
Project Comments
Case-Gana-Vederas Project  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center University of Alberta (Canada)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) (Canada)
Project Description
Draft Genome of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens F11  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Algerian Bacillus WGS Project_Lipopeptide, Biosurfactant, Bioactives
Organism Bacillus amyloliquefaciens F11
Analysis Projects Bacillus amyloliquefaciens F11
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina MiSeq
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Nextera XT Library  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
250 bp  
Vector
  
GC Percent
46  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0007254
Organism Name
Bacillus amyloliquefaciens F11  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Bacillus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Bacillus amyloliquefaciens  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
F11  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1390
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Bacilli  
NCBI Order
Bacillales  
NCBI Family
Bacillaceae  
NCBI Genus
Bacillus  
NCBI Species
Bacillus amyloliquefaciens  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Soil
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?