PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0206526  
Project Name
Natronolimnobius aegyptiacus JW/NM-HA 15  
Other Names
Halobacteriaceae archaeon JW/NM-HA 15  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Natronolimnobius aegyptiacus JW/NM-HA 15 genome sequencing
NCBI BioProject ID 376078
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA376078
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN06349942
PI Baisuo Zhao
Added By Baisuo Zhao on 2017-02-24
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-11-20
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences (China)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Genomes of Natronthermophilus aegyptiacus isolated from the athalassohaline Wadi An Natrun  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Natrialbaceae archaeon JW/NM-HA 15
Organism Natronolimnobius aegyptiacus JW/NM-HA 15
Analysis Projects Natronolimnobius aegyptiacus JW/NM-HA 15
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) PacBio RS
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0367185
Organism Name
Natronolimnobius aegyptiacus JW/NM-HA 15  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Halobacteriaceae archaeon JW/NM-HA 15  
Organism Domain
ARCHAEAL  
Phylogeny
EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA  
Genus
Natronolimnobius  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Natronolimnobius aegyptiacus  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
JW/NM-HA 15  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.31236  
Exemplar Name
Natronolimnobius aegyptiacus  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.31236  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 745377
NCBI Superkingdom
Archaea  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Euryarchaeota  
NCBI Class
Halobacteria  
NCBI Order
Natrialbales  
NCBI Family
Natrialbaceae  
NCBI Genus
Natronolimnobius  
NCBI Species
Natronolimnobius aegyptiacus  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Sand  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Undefined
Known Habitats Soil
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?