PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0020467  
Project Name
Mycobacterium avium paratuberculosis 4B  
Other Names
Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis 4B  
Legacy ER Project ID
24873  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi17046  
NCBI BioProject Name Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis 4B
NCBI BioProject ID 72215
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA72215
NCBI Locus Tag
KE9  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02472021
PI
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2012-04-07
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2014-08-18
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Sheep Pathogen
Animal Pathogen
Human Pathogen
Sequencing Center University of Wisconsin, Madison (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
M. ap 4B was isolated from a human's ileum. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the diversities among M. ap strains using whole genome shotgun sequencing method.  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Frontiers in microbiology 2(236):236 Genome-Wide Sequence Variation among Mycobacterium avium Subspecies paratuberculosis Isolates: A Better Understanding of Johne's Disease Transmission Dynamics.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Mycobacterium avium paratuberculosis 4B
Organism Mycobacterium avium paratuberculosis 4B
Analysis Projects Mycobacterium avium paratuberculosis 4B
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina GAIIx
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
69  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0020467
Organism Name
Mycobacterium avium paratuberculosis 4B  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Mycobacterium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Mycobacterium avium  
Subspecies
paratuberculosis  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
4B  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1078003
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Corynebacteriales  
NCBI Family
Mycobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Mycobacterium  
NCBI Species
Mycobacterium avium  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Digestive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Johne's disease
Known Habitats Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?