PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013845  
Project Name
Legionella oakridgensis DSM 21215  
Other Names
Legionella DSM 21215  
Legacy ER Project ID
20760  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gpto0020760, Gc0020760  
NCBI BioProject Name Legionella oakridgensis ATCC 33761 = DSM 21215
NCBI BioProject ID 183980
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA183980
NCBI Locus Tag
LOA  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Klaus Heuner
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-01-11
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2014-04-09
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Human Pathogen
Medical
Sequencing Center University of Gottingen (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Int. J. Med. Microbiol. 303(8):514-28 Legionella oakridgensis ATCC 33761 genome sequence and phenotypic characterization reveals its replication capacity in amoebae.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Legionella oakridgensis DSM 21215
Organism Legionella oakridgensis DSM 21215
Analysis Projects
  
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
41  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
1  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013845
Organism Name
Legionella oakridgensis DSM 21215  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Legionella  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Legionella oakridgensis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 21215  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 21215  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.2372  
Exemplar Name
Legionella oakridgensis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.2372  
Biosafety Level
2  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1268635
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Legionellales  
NCBI Family
Legionellaceae  
NCBI Genus
Legionella  
NCBI Species
Legionella oakridgensis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Wastewater  
Ecosystem Type
Industrial wastewater  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 5823
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
0.3-0.9 um  
Cell Length
2.0-20.0 um  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Legionellosis
Known Habitats Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?