PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013484  
Project Name
Paramaledivibacter caminithermalis DSM 15212  
Other Names
Clostridium caminithermale DSM 15212  
Legacy ER Project ID
20423  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi11275  
NCBI BioProject Name Clostridium caminithermale DSM 15212
NCBI BioProject ID 245649
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA245649
NCBI Locus Tag
EJ27  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02745912
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-01-11
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2018-10-08
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Tree of Life
GEBA-KMG
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project. The goal of the Genomic Encyclopedia of Bacteria and Archaea (GEBA) initiative is to sequence genomes to fill phylogenetic gaps, generating reference genomes for every major and minor group of bacteria and archaea. Currently sequenced genomes have provided highly uneven coverage of the type strain material present in public culture collections. The Microbial Earth Project is an initiative of the Microbial Genomics Program of the DOE Joint Genome Institute that focuses on 1000 Type strains from the DSMZ and ATCC repositories.  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG-I) project
Organism Paramaledivibacter caminithermalis DSM 15212
Analysis Projects Paramaledivibacter caminithermalis DSM 15212
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2500
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 300bp, Plates  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
33  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013484
Organism Name
Paramaledivibacter caminithermalis DSM 15212  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Clostridium caminithermale  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Paramaledivibacter  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Paramaledivibacter caminithermalis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 15212  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 15212  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.3905  
Exemplar Name
Paramaledivibacter caminithermalis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.29138  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121301
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Clostridia  
NCBI Order
Clostridiales  
NCBI Family
Clostridiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Paramaledivibacter  
NCBI Species
Paramaledivibacter caminithermalis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Hydrothermal vents  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 340593
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Thermophile  
Temperature Optimum
45 C  
Salinity
Halophile  
pH
5.8-8.2  
Cell Diameter
0.4-0.5 um  
Cell Length
5.0-9.0 um  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Marine
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Heterotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?