PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013372  
Project Name
Janthinobacterium sp. HH01  
Other Names
Cvi  
Legacy ER Project ID
6249  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0006249  
NCBI BioProject Name Janthinobacterium sp. HH01
NCBI BioProject ID 168352
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA168352
NCBI Locus Tag
JAB  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02415236
PI G2L Team
Added By G2L Team on 2011-12-20
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2014-03-26
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center Goettingen Genomics Laboratory (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Janthinobacterium sp. HH01 was recently isolated from an aquatic source in the botanical garden of the City of Hamburg, Germany. The bacterium appears to be non-pathogenic and grows between 4?C and 28?C. The microorganism harbors a violacein operon for pigment production. The expression of the vioA-E genes is regulated through the synthesis of a distinct autoinducer molecule designated JAI-I. Further the microorganism encodes a wealth of secretory genes and several polyketide biosynthesis gene clusters.  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications 23405110

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study ChemBiofilm
Organism Janthinobacterium sp. HH01
Analysis Projects Janthinobacterium sp. HH01
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
454 GS FLX Titanium
Illumina
454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
454 Paired-end  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
64  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013372
Organism Name
Janthinobacterium sp. HH01  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA  
Genus
Janthinobacterium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Janthinobacterium sp. HH01  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
HH01  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1198452
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Betaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Burkholderiales  
NCBI Family
Oxalobacteraceae  
NCBI Genus
Janthinobacterium  
NCBI Species
Janthinobacterium sp. HH01  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Psychrotolerant  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Biofilm
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?