PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0131765  
Project Name
Chryseobacterium limigenitum SUR2  
Other Names
Chryseobacterium sp. SUR2  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Chryseobacterium sp. SUR2
NCBI BioProject ID 322943
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA322943
NCBI Locus Tag
A8794  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN05216324
PI William Whitman
Added By JGI automated process on 2016-02-18
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2018-10-08
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase III the genomes of soil and plant-associated and newly described type strains  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase III (KMG-III): the genomes of soil and plant-associated and newly described type strains
Organism Chryseobacterium limigenitum SUR2
Analysis Projects Chryseobacterium limigenitum SUR2
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2500-1TB
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Regular Fragment, 300bp, Plates  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0123562
Organism Name
Chryseobacterium limigenitum SUR2  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
BACTEROIDETES  
Genus
Chryseobacterium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Chryseobacterium limigenitum  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
SUR2  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.27209  
Exemplar Name
Chryseobacterium limigenitum  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.27209  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1612149
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Bacteroidetes  
NCBI Class
Flavobacteriia  
NCBI Order
Flavobacteriales  
NCBI Family
Flavobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Chryseobacterium  
NCBI Species
Chryseobacterium limigenitum  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Solid waste  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID LN811705
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
Yellow  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?