PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0012833  
Project Name
Pectobacterium carotovorum brasiliensis NZEC1  
Other Names
PccNZEC1  
Legacy ER Project ID
6201  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi17056  
NCBI BioProject Name Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. brasiliensis NZEC1
NCBI BioProject ID 72121
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA72121
NCBI Locus Tag
KCO  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN03780057
PI Preeti
Added By Preeti on 2011-12-05
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Plant Pathogen
Agricultural
Sequencing Center The New Zealand Institute for Plant and Food Research Limited (New Zealand)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Sequencing of the potato disease blackleg and softrot associated bacterium Pectobacterium carotovorum.  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study PccNZEC1
Organism Pectobacterium carotovorum brasiliensis NZEC1
Analysis Projects Pectobacterium carotovorum brasiliensis NZEC1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0012833
Organism Name
Pectobacterium carotovorum brasiliensis NZEC1  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Pectobacterium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Pectobacterium carotovorum  
Subspecies
brasiliensis  
Species Synonyms
carotovorum  
Strain
NZEC1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1076137
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Enterobacterales  
NCBI Family
Pectobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Pectobacterium  
NCBI Species
Pectobacterium carotovorum  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Soft rot
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?