PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0012769  
Project Name
Nocardia nova SH22a  
Other Names
Noc  
Legacy ER Project ID
6366  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gc0006366  
NCBI BioProject Name Nocardia nova SH22a
NCBI BioProject ID 225667
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA225667
NCBI Locus Tag
NONO  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02641505
PI G2L Team
Added By G2L Team on 2012-01-20
Last Modified By Alejandro Rodriguez Mojica on 2018-07-26
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Model Organism
Sequencing Center Goettingen Genomics Laboratory (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Applied and environmental microbiology 79(4):1140-9 Microbial gutta-percha degradation shares common steps with rubber degradation by Nocardia nova SH22a.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Nocardia genome sequencing - National Institute of Technology and Evaluation, Japan
Organism Nocardia nova SH22a
Analysis Projects Nocardia nova SH22a
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
454 GS FLX Titanium
Illumina
454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
454 Paired-end  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
68  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0012769
Organism Name
Nocardia nova SH22a  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Nocardia  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Nocardia nova  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
SH22a  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
2  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1415166
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Corynebacteriales  
NCBI Family
Nocardiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Nocardia  
NCBI Species
Nocardia nova  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Plants  
Ecosystem Type
Rhizoplane  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
30C  
Salinity
  
pH
7  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Rhizosphere
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?