PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0012711  
Project Name
Enterococcus faecium GS8019  
Other Names
Enterococci faecium GS8019  
Legacy ER Project ID
6188  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID
NCBI BioProject Accession
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Ryan Tewhey
Added By Ryan Tewhey on 2011-11-30
Last Modified By Ionna Pagani on 2011-12-15
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center The Scripps Research Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Enterococci faecium GS8019
Organism Enterococcus faecium GS8019
Analysis Projects Enterococcus faecium GS8019
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Ion Torrent PGM
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0012711
Organism Name
Enterococcus faecium GS8019  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Enterococcus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Enterococcus faecium  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
GS8019  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1352
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Bacilli  
NCBI Order
Lactobacillales  
NCBI Family
Enterococcaceae  
NCBI Genus
Enterococcus  
NCBI Species
Enterococcus faecium  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Host
Human
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?